Foreclosure Notice*
TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6137 FILED 8/20/2026 9:37:54 AM 25-370367 Notice of Substitute Trustee’s Sale Notice Concerning Military Duty: Assert and protect your rights as a member of the armed forces of the United . States. If you are or your spouse is serving on active military duty, including active military duty as a member of the Texas National Guard or the National Guard of another state or as a member of a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, please send written notice of the active duty military service to the sender of this notice immediately. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(i) Original Mortgagor/Grantor; EDICA M GARCIA AND JOEY L GARCIA Current Beneficiary / Mortgagee: FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION, AS TRUSTEE FOR FREDDIE MAC SLST 2024-1 PARTICIPATION INTEREST TRUST Deed of Trust Date: September 25, 2007 Original Beneficiary / Mortgagee: MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC., AS BENEFICIARY, AS NOMINEE FOR COUNTRYWIDE BANK, FSB, ITS SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS Recorded in: Volume: RP 050-64 | age: 1964 strument No: 20070602859 [ rte e er: Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. Mortgage Servicer’s Address: 3217 S. Decker Lake : ‘28 Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84119 * "The morgage is authorized to mnt the Mortgagee by virtue of a servicing agreement with the Mortgagee. Pursuant to the Servicing Agré¢inent and perty Cede §°51.0 ¢ Mortgage Servicer is authorized to collect the debt and to administer any resulting foreclosure of the prop is eve refer Secures: Note in the original pritieip t of $91,980.00, d by EDICA M GARCIA AND JOEY L GARCIA and payable to the order of Len , Property Address/Mailing Address: 1107 IOWA ST, JUS FON, TX 77587 Legal Description of Property to be Sold: LOT THIRTEEN (13), IN K FORTY-SEX (46), SOUTH HOUSTON, IN HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS, ACCORDING TO THE MAP OR TT RECORDED IN VOLUME 2, PAGE 42, OF THE MAP RECORDS OF HARRIS COUNTY, PARCEL ID NUMBER: 0340240460013 Property County: HARRIS Date of Sale: October 06, 2026 | Earliest time Sale will begin: 10:00 AM Place of sale of Property: The Bayou City Event Center, Magnolia South Ballroom, located at 9401 Knight Rd, Houston, TX 77045 OR AS DESIGNATED BY THE COUNTY COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE OR IN THE AREA DESIGNATED BY THE COMMISSIONER’S COURT, PURSUANT TO SECTION 51.002 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE The Substitute Trustee will sell the property by public auction to the highest bidder for cash at the place and date specified. The sale will begin at the earliest time stated above or within three (3) hours after that time. Appointment of Substitute Trustee: Default has occurred in the payment of the Note and in the performance of the obligations of the Deed of Trust, the same is now wholly due. Because of that default, FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION, AS TRUSTEE FOR FREDDIE MAC SLST 2024-1 PARTICIPATION INTEREST TRUST, the owner and holder of the Note, has requested Steve Leva, Sandy Dasigenis, Jeff Leva whose address is 10406 Rockley Road Houston, TX 77099 OR Tejas Corporate Services, LLC whose address is 14800 Landmark Blvd., Suite 850, Dallas, TX 75254, to sell the property. The Trustee(s) has/have been appointed Substitute Trustee in the place of the original trustee, in the manner authorized by the deed of trust. ENE) ELLA TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6137 FILED 8/20/2026 9:37:54 AM is of Sale: The Foreclosure Sale will be conducted as a public auction and the Property will be sold to the 4 est bidder for cash, except that FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORT GAGE CORPORATION, AS TRUSTEE FOR of the Texas Property Code, the Property will be sold "AS IS,” without any expressed or as to the warranties (if any) provided for under the Deed of Trust. Prospective bidders are Pursuant to sé oO the Texas Property Code, Steve Leva, Sandy Dasigenis, Jeff Leva whose address is 77099 OR Tejas Corporate Services, LLC whose address is 14800 Landmark 4, Trustee reserves the right to set further reasonable conditions for conducting the Foreclosure Sale. er conditions shall be announced before bidding is opened for the first sale of the day held by Steve Leva, Sandy Dasigenis, Jeff Leva whose address is 10406 Rockley Road Houston, TX 77099 OR Tejas Corporate Services, LLC whose address is 14800 Landmark Blvd., Suite 850, Dallas, TX 75254, Trustee. Blvd., Suite 850, Limitation of Damages: If the sale is set aside for any reason, the purchaser at the sale shall be entitled only to a return of the funds paid. The purchaser shi ve no further recourse against Mortgagor, the Mortgagee, or the Mortgagee’s attorney. . THIS INSTRUMENT APPO: UBSTITUTE TRUSTEE(S) IDENTIFIED TO SELL THE PROPERTY DESC ECURITY INSTRUMENT IDENTIFIED IN THIS NOTICE OF SALE. THE PERS NING THIS NOTICE IS THE ATTORNEY OR AUTHORIZED AGENT OF THE OR MORTGAGE SERVICER. elect Portfolio Servicing, Inc. : 24038848 rea 817- -3080 % ?