Images
image: 0 / 1
Foreclosure Notice*
TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6153 FILED 8/20/2026 12:13:02 PM NOTICE OF ACCELERATION AND NOTICE OF TRUSTEE’S SALE Assert and protect your rights as a member of the armed forces of the United States. If you are or your spouse is serving on active military duty, including active military duty as a member of the Texas National Guard or the National Guard of another state or as a member of a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, please send written notice of the active duty military service to the sender of this notice immediately. June 16, 2021 REGINA JONES AND LARRY MACK, WIFE AND HUSBAND MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC. ("MERS"), AS NOMINEE FOR NATIONS RELIABLE LENDING, LLC, its successors and igns Original P $314,204.00 Recording RP, 253 Information: Property County: arris Property: Lot Ni i One (1), of EAGLE SPRINGS, SEC. 35, a subdivision in Harris ty, ording to the map or plat thereof, recorded under Film Code No. 620136, of the Map. Records of Harris County, Texas. Property Address: 12635 Fisher Humble, TX 77: AGE SERVICI : The Mortgage Servicer, if not the Current Mortgageé, i Si the Current Mortgagee pursuant to a Mortgage Servicing Agreement. Current Mortgagee: NewRez LLC Mortgage Servicer: Mortgage Servicer Address: Date of Sale: Time of Sale: Place of Sale: Substitute Trustee: Substitute Trustee Address: Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing 75 Beattie Place : Greenville, SC 29601 SALE INFORMATION: O October 6, 2026 10:00 AM or within three hours thereafter. Bayou City Event Center, Magnolia South Ballroom, 9401 Knight Ro. TX 77045, or if the preceding area is no longer the designated area, at the most recently designated by the County Commissioners Court Auction.com, LLC, and Padgett Law Group, any to act 546 Silicon Dr., Suite 103, Southlake, TX 76092 PLG File Number: 26-005094-1 1 TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6153 FILED 8/20/2026 12:13:02 PM APPOINTMENT OF SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE: THI INSTRUMENT APPOINTS THE SUBSTITT R TE NITFIED TO SELL THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED IN THE SECURITY TRUMENT. IDENTIFIED NHS NOT! OF SAL THE PERSO IGNING THIS NOTICE IS THE ATTORNEY OR D_A OF THE MORTG Tr ERVICER. The undersigned is the attorney for the mortgagee and/or mort hereby remove the original trustee and all successor substitute trustees and appoints in their place, any to act, those substitute trustees identified it of this notice, whose address is c/o Padgett Law Group, 546 Silic Substitute Trustee, who shall hereafter exercise all powers and duties to said Deed of Trust, and further does hereby request, authorize, and instruct and direct the execution of remedies set aside to the beneficiary in. i vicér, and in such capacity does e above-described Deed of Trust (LE INFORMATION section uite 103, Southlake, TX 76092 as the said original trustee under Substitute Trustees to conduct WHEREAS, the above-named Grantor(s) previously conv: ibove-described property in trust to secure payment of the Note set forth in the above-described Deed id WHEREAS, a default under the Note and Deed of 4¥ust was déclared, such default was reported to not have been cured, and all sums secured by such Deed of leclared immediately due and payable. WHEREAS, the original Trustee and any previ id Substitute Trustee under said Deed of Trust has been hereby removed and the herein described Substitute. tees, have been appointed as Substitute Trustees and authorized by the Mortgage Servicer to e ower of sale granted in the Deed of Trust; and WHEREAS, the undersigned law firm has D ed to provide these notices on behalf of the Current Mortgagee, Mortgage Servicer and Substitute*Trustees; NOW, THEREFORE, NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN of the foregoing matters and that: 1. The maturity of the Note is here and all sums secured by the Deed of Trust are declared to be immediately due 2. The herein appointed Substitute any to act, as Substitute Trustee will sell the Property to the highest bidder for cash on place, and no earlier than the time set forth above in the Sale Information section o e sale will begin within three hours after that time. 3. The Financial Crimes Enfe t Network (“FinCEN”), a bureau of the U.S. Department of Treasury, now requires the €oli ification and reporting of certain information relating to non-financed transfers of ¥éal property'to legal entities and/or trusts, which such information the successful bidder(s) shall be expected to provide to the auctioneer at the time of the subject sale. Interested bidders with questions regarding the necessary information to be provided are hereby directed, generally, to FinCEN’s website and, more specifically to the FinCEN Real Estate Report located in the forms bank thereof. 4. This sale shall be si to any legal impediments to the sale of the Property to any exceptions referenced in the t or appearing of record to the extent the same are still in effect and shall not cover it has been released from the lien imposed by the Deed of Trust. plied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of r the particular purpose shall be conveyed at the sale, save and except pecifically authorized by the Grantor in the Deed of Trust. The property % the Grantor’s shall be sold haser’s will buy the property “at the purchaser’s own risk” and “at his peril” and no tion is made concerning the quality or nature of title to be acquired. Purchaser: eive whatever interest Grantor and Grantor’s assigns have in the property, subject to interest of any kind that may survive the sale. Interested persons are PLG File Number: 2 5094-1 2 TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6153 FILED 8/20/2026 12:13:02 PM the funds paid. The Purchaser shall have no further recourse against the Mortgagor, the Mortgagee, the Mortgagee’s Attommey, or the duly appointed Substitute Trustee. Pyawa- Padgett Law Group, LLC CERTIFICATE OF POSTING My name is Jeff Leva and my address is c/o Padgett Law Group, 546 Silicon Dr., Suite 103, Southlake, TX 76092. I declare under penalty of perjury that on ____ 08/20/2026 il filed at the office of the Harris County Clerk to be posted at the Harris County courthouse this notice of sale. Declarant’s Name: Jeff Leva Date: 08/20/2026 Padgett Law Group 546 Silicon Dr., Suite 103, Southlake, TX 76092 (850) 422-2520 WITNESS MY HAND this ~yIDEA 4 onn PLG File Number: 26-005094-1 3