Images
image: 0 / 1
Foreclosure Notice*
Doc# 20261000139 08/27/2026 11:13 AM Page 1 of 2 Lucy Adame-Clark, Bexar County Clerk |
NOTICE OF SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE’S SALE
Ce en
THIS INSTRUMENT APPOINTS THE SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEEK(S)
IDENTIFIED TO SELL THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED IN THE SECURITY
INSTRUMENT IDENTIFIED IN THIS NOTICE OF SALE.
THE PERSON SIGNING THIS NOTICE IS THE ATTORNEY OR AUTHORIZED
AGENT OF THE MORTGAGEE OR MORTGAGE SERVICER.
AGEN] OF IDE MUNIN AS eee
Matter No.: 153321-TX LEN AE A AE
#UG-GO-Z2O26-2026 10001398
Date: August 25, 2026
County where Real Property is Located: Bexar
ORIGINAL MORTGAGOR: JOAQUIN CARPENTER AND SPOUSE, KRISTIN G. CARPENTER
ORIGINAL MORTGAGEE: MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC., AS
BENEFICIARY, AS NOMINEE FOR AMCAP MORTGAGE, LTD. DBA
GOLD FINANCIAL SERVICES, ITS SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS
CURRENT MORTGAGEE: US. BANK TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, NOT IN ITS
INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY, BUT SOLELY AS OWNER TRUSTEE FOR
VRMTG ASSET TRUST
MORTGAGE SERVICER: NewRez LLC D/B/A Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing
DEED OF TRUST DATED 11/1/2017, RECORDING INFORMATION: Recorded on 11/1/2017, as Instrument No.
90170217177 in Book 18826 Page 2315 and later modified by a loan modification agreement recorded as
Instrument 20230004288 on 01/10/2023 and later modified by a loan modification agreement recorded as
Instrument 20250162049 on 09/02/2025, and Correction Instrument recorded on 08/18/2025 under Instrument No.
20250151747
SUBJECT REAL PROPERTY (LEGAL DESCRIPTION): LOT 59, BLOCK 17, NEW CITY BLOCK 17612 OF
THE OAKS AT SONTERRA UNIT 4B, "A PLANNED UNIT DEVELOPMENT", A SUBDIVISION IN
THE CITY OF SAN ANTONIO, BEXAR COUNTY, TEXAS ACCORDING TO THE PLAT RECORDED
IN VOLUME 9556, PAGES 182-183 OF THE DEED AND PLAT RECORDS OF BEXAR COUNTY,
TEXAS.
NOW, THEREFORE, NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that on 10/6/2026, the foreclosure sale will be conducted in
Bexar County in the area designated by the Commissioners Court, pursuant to Section 51.002 of the Texas Property
Code as the place where the foreclosure sales are to take place. If no place is designated by the Commissioners
Court, sale will be conducted at the place where the Notice of Trustee’s Sale was posted. The trustee’s sale will be
conducted no earlier than 10:00 AM, or not later than three (3) hours after that time, by one of the Substitute
Trustees who will sell, to the highest bidder for cash, subject to the unpaid balance due and owing on any lien
indebtedness superior to the Deed of Trust.
NewRez LLC D/B/A Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing is acting as the Mortgage Servicer for U.S. BANK TRUST,
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, NOT IN ITS INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY, BUT SOLELY AS OWNER TRUSTEE
FOR VRMTG ASSET TRUST who is the Mortgagee of the Note and Deed of Trust associated with the above
referenced loan. NewRez LLC D/B/A Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing, as Mortgage Servicer, is representing the
Mortgagee, whose address is:
Page 1 of 2
OA
4885498
AP NOS/SOT 08212019
Doc# 20261000139 08/27/2026 11:13 AM Page 2 of 2 Lucy Adame-Clark, Bexar County Clerk
Matter No.: 153321-TX
:
U.S. BANK TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, NOT IN ITS INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY, BUT SOLELY AS
OWNER TRUSTEE FOR VRMTG ASSET TRUST
clo NewRez LLC D/B/A Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing :
75 Beattie Place, Suite 300
Greenville, South Carolina 29601 :
£
The Mortgage Servicer is authorized to represent the Mortgagee by virtue of a servicing agreement with the
Mortgagee. Pursuant to the Servicing Agreement and Texas Property Code §51.0025, the Mortgage Servicer is
authorized to collect the debt and to administer any resulting foreclosure of the property securing the above
;
referenced loan.
|
WHEREAS, in my capacity as attorney for the Mortgagee and/or Its Mortgage Servicer, and pursuant to Section i
51.0076 of the Texas Property Code, 1 HEREBY APPOINT AND DESIGNATE AUCTION.COM, LLC, i
AGENCY SALES AND POSTING, LLC, ALDRIDGE PITE, LLP or either one of them, as Substitute Trustee, :
to act, either singly or jointly, under and by virtue of said Deed of Trust and hereby request said Substitute Trustees, i
or any one of them to sell the property in said Deed of Trust described and as provided therein. The address for the
Substitute Trustee as required by Texas Property Code, Section 51.0075(e) is Auction.com, 1 Mauchly, Irvine, CA
92618.
Assert _and protect your rights as _a member of the armed forces of the United States. If you are or your
duty as a member of the Texas National
spouse is serving on active military du including active milita
Guard or the National Guard of another state or as a member of a reserve component of the armed forces of
the United States, please send written notice of the active duty military service to the sender of this notice
immediately.
y:
R a Hollis Rose Hamilton, Attorney
a(t [LL Aldridge Pite, LLP
Wark? 3333 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 225
Sy - San Diego, California 92108
Return to:
ALDRIDGE PITE, LLP
3333 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 225
P.O. BOX 17935
SAN DIEGO, CA 92108-0935
FAX #: 619-590-1385
Phone: (866) 931-0036
FILE INFORMATION
: 0139
ocument Number: 2026100
Serine: 8/27/2026 11:13:34 AM
Total Pages: 2 ic
ED IN THE OFFICIAL PUBL!
PE CORDS OF BEXAR COUNTY
Lucy ADAME— CLARK
BEXAR COUNTY cLERK
Total Fees: $2.00
erence apap SAL Rr prone STEIN FEI SUAS EHC RI EE EUEIN 49 NCEA EONS PENELOPE ENTERICA INE SORE OS