Images
image: 0 / 1
Foreclosure Notice*
TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6249 FILED 8/27/2026 9:29:08 AM Notice of Substitute Trustee Sale F26-00182 672323 1774/7241219588 Assert and protect your rights as a member of the armed forces of the United States. If you are or your spouse is serving on active milita uty, including active military du membe; he Texas National Guard or the National Guard of another s x as a member of a resi mponent of the armed forces of the United States, please send written notice of th active duty military service to the sender of this notice immediately. Date, Time, and Place of Sale - The sale is scheduled to be held at the following date, time and place: Date: 10/06/2026 Time: The sale will begin no earlier than 10:00AM or no later than three hours thereafter. The sale will be completed by no later than 1:00 PM. (Attention all bidders: cashier’s checks must be made payable to Assured Lender Services, Inc.) Place: Harris County, TX at the following location: The Bayou City Event Center, Magnolia South Ballroom, located at 9401 Knight Rd, Houston, TX 77045, OR IF THE PRECEDING AREA IS NO LONGER THE DESIGNATED AREA, AT THE AREA DESIGNATED BY THE COMMISSIONER'S COURT, PURSUANT TO SECTION 51.002 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE Property To Be Sold - The property to be sold is described as follows: cription: See Exhibit “A” Desi See atta x! =O! i il Route Ri cription: Commonly known as: 17311 Theiss Mail Route Roa I4jAON Instrument to be Foreclosed — The instrument to be foreclosed is the Deed of Trust, Security Agreement and Assignment of Leases and Rents, dated 02/11/2025 (the “Deed of Trust”) and recorded in the office of the County Clerk of Harris County, Texas, recorded on 02/13/2025 as Document No. RP-2025-52284 of the Real Property Records of Harris County, Texas. Trustor(s): Monique Michelle Davis Original Beneficiary: Veocity Commercial Capital, LLC, a California Limited Liability Company Current U.S. Bank Trust Company, Loan Servicer: PHH Mortgage Services/Onity Beneficiary: National Association, as Trustee Mortgage for Velocity Commercial Capital Loan Trust 2025-2 Current Patricia Poston, Chris Poston, Amar Sood, Sandy Dasigenis, Jeff Leva, Steve Leva, Substituted Michele Sanders or Cherie Maples Trustees: The Mortgage Servicer is authorized to represent the Mortgagee by virtue of a servicing agreement with the Mortgagee. Pursuant to the Servicing Agreement and Texas Property Code §51.0025, the Mortgage Servicer is authorized to collect the debt and to administer any resulting foreclosure of the property securing the above referenced loan. Terms of Sale - The sale will be conducted as a public auction to the highest bidder for cash, subject to the provisions of the deed of trust permitting the beneficiary thereunder to have the bid credited to the note up to the amount of the unpaid debt secured by the Deed of Trust at the time of sale. Prospective bidders are strongly urged to examine the applicable property records to determine the nature and extent of such matters, if any. Pursuant to the Deed of Trust, the beneficiary has the right to direct the Trustee to sell the property in one or more parcels and/or to sell all or only part TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6249 FILED 8/27/2026 9:29:08 AM provisions of the Deed of Trust and as permitted by section 9.604(a) of the property. Pursuant to section 51.009 of the Texas Property Code, the will be sold in “as is, where is” condition, without any express or implied warranties, except as to the warrantie any) provided for under the deed of trust, Prospective bidders are advised to conduct an independe igation of the nature and physical condition of the property. Pursuant to section 51.0075 of the Texas Property Co stee reserves the right to set further reasonable conditions for conducting the sale. Any such further co e announced before bidding is opened for the first sale of the day held by the trustee or any substitute tru Type of sale - The present Beneficiary under the Deed of Trust has elected to the provisions of Texas Business and Commercial Code § 9.604 (a) a pursuant to the power of the sale granted by the deed of trust described i a unified foreclosure sale pursuant the non-judicial foreclosure Trustee’s Sale all of the personal ye reserves the right to revoke its itional personal property and/or fixtures to e and at any time until the lotice of Trustee’s Sale. The real election as to some or all of said personal property and/or fixtures, or to the election herein expressed, at the present Beneficiary’s sole election, consummation of the trustee’s sale to be conducted pursuant to the Deed of Ti the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Obligations Secured - The Deed of Trust provides that it secures th of the indebtedness and obligations therein described (collectively the “Obligations”) including by not li ) the promissory note in the original principal amount of $999,999.00, executed by Monique Michelle Davis,“and payable to the order of Veocity Commercial Capital, LLC, a California Limited Liability Compagty; (2) all renewals and extensions of the note; and (3) any and all present and future indebtedness of Monique U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association, as Trustee for Velocity Commercial Capital Lo ‘Tus! is the current owner and holder of the Obligations and is the beneficiary under the Deed of Trust. ied, regarding title, possession, or ounts lawfully owing under the Note, without limitation, all interest, default The sale will be made, but without covenant or warranty, exp! encumbrances, to pay the remaining principal sum of the N the Deed of Trust, and all of the other associated loan docum: interest, late charges, advances, attorneys’ fees and other costs and expe: NOTICE TO POTENTIAL BIDDERS: WE REQU: FUNDS AT SALE BY CASHIER’S CHECK(S) PAYABLE DIRECTLY TO “ASSURED E CES, INC.” TO AVOID DELAYS IN ISSUING THE FINAL DEED. Questions concerning the sale may be directed to the under; the beneficiary: U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association, as r Velocity Commercial Capital Loan Trust 2025-2 2945 Townsgate Road Suite 110 Westlake Village, CA 91361 Jeannette McWay JMcway@velocitycommercial.com (818) 338-9789 Dated: ¢/2 Ib Patricia Poston, Chris Poston, Amar Sood, Sandy Dasigenis, Jeff Leva, Steve Leva, Mi rs or Cherie Maples AFTER RECORDING, PLEASE RETURN Assured Lender Services, Inc. 111 Pacifica, Suite 140 Irvine, CA 92618 Attn: Trustee Department TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6249 FILED 8/27/2026 9:29:08 AM Legal Description: Exhibit "A" Tract Three Being a 0.5417 acre parcel of land situated in the N. Finney Survey, Abstract 261, Harris County, Texas, and being out of Lot 6, Block 1 of Memorial Northwest Country Estates Replat and Extension as recorded in Volume 381, Page 104 of the Map Records of Harris County, SAVE AND EXCEPT 10 square foot triangular piece of land out of the northeast comer of Lot 6, and being the same property as described in deed recorded in Harris County Clerk's File $343465, with the basis of bearings being said deed, and being more particularly described as follows: BEGINNING at a 3/4" iron pipe found in tile southern right of way of Theiss Mail Route Road (60' R.O.W.) for the northeast corner of Lot 11, Block 3 of Memorial Northwest, Section 21 as recorded in Volume 346, Page 119, MLR. the northwest corner of the original Lot 6, and marking the northwest corner of the herein described parcel; THENCE, North 74° 42' 55" East, a distance of 106.37 feet along the southern right of way of Theiss Mai to a 5/8" iron rod found for the northwest comer of the tract being Lot 1 and part of Lots 2 and 6 (Assad comer of the save and except tract, and marking the northeast corner of the herein described pare THENCE, South 26° 44' 54" East, a distance of 13.70 feet along the southwest line of e iron rod set with plastic cap for the southwest corner of the save and except tract, and marking a eastern line of the herein described parcel; THENCE, North 57° 00' 12" East, a distance of 1.50 feet along the southern line of the save and except tract to a 1/2" iron rod set with plastic cap in the western line of the Assad tract for the east corner the save and except tract, and marking an angle point in the eastern line of the herein descri line of the Assad tract an the called 0.2942 m which a fence post bears South 44° 49' 17" East, a corner of the called 0.2942 acres, and marking the THENCE, South 32° 59' 48° East, a distance of 203. et al acres as recorded in H.C.C.F. 20130092953 to corn distance of 1,32 feet, in the western line of for the southeast corner of the herein described, p: ; THENCE, South 57° 00' 12" the eastern Line of Lot 8 corner of the herein desc: ce “33 feet along the northern line of Lot 3 to a 5/8" iron rod found in est, Section 21 for the northwest corner of Lot 3, and marking the southwest THENCE, North 5948" t, a distance of 249.15 feet along the eastern line of Block 3 of Memorial Northwest, BEGINNING and containing 0.5417 acres of land, more or less. any is prohibited from insuring the area or quantity of the land described herein. Any statement in the ption of the area or quantity of land is not a representation that such area or quantity is correct, but is ‘ormational and/or identification purposes and does not override Item 2 of Schedule B, hereof. TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6249 FILED 8/27/2026 9:29:08 AM Exhibit “B” (Personal Property) All equipment, fixtures, and other articles of personal property now or hereafter owned by Trustor, and now or hereafter attached or affixed to the Real Property; together with all accessions, parts, and additions to, all replacements of, and ail substitutions for, any such property; and together with all proceeds (including without limitation all insurance proceeds and refunds of premiums) from any sale or disposition of the Property. UNOFFICIAL COPY