Images
image: 0 / 1
Foreclosure Notice*
Doc# 20261000209 08/31/2026 09:30 AM Page 1 of 2 Lucy Adame-Clark, Bexar County Clerk
26-429480
Notice of Substitute Trustee’s Sale
Notice Concerning Military Duty: Assert and protect your rights as a member of the armed forces of the United
States. If you are or your spouse is serving on active military duty, including active military duty as a member
of the Texas National Guard or the National Guard of another state or as a member of a reserve component
of the armed forces of the United States, please send written notice of the active duty military service to the
sender of this notice immediately. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(i)
| Deed of Trust Date: August 15, 2024 Original Mortgagor/Grantor: JOHN D.
MONTEJANO
Original Beneficiary / Mortgagee: MORTGAGE Current Beneficiary / Mortgagee: PLANET HOME
ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC., LENDING, LLC
AS BENEFFICIARY, AS NOMINEE FOR
SOUTHWEST FUNDING, LP., ITS SUCCESSORS OVO 8
AND ASSIGNS : s
|
Recorded in: Property County: BEXAR
Volume: N/A
Page: N/A
Instrument No: 20240149076
Mortgage Servicer: Planet Home Lending, LLC Mortgage Servicer’s Address: 321 Research Parkway
Meriden, CT 06450
* The mortgage servicer is authorized to represent the Mortgagee by virtue of a servicing agreement with the Mortgagee. Pursuant to the
Servicing Agreement and Texas Property Code § 51.0025, the Mortgage Servicer is authorized to collect the debt and to administer any resulting
foreclosure of the property securing the above referenced loan.
Secures: Note in the original principal amount of $122,735.00, executed by JOHN D. MONTEJANO and payable to
the order of Lender.
Property Address/Mailing Address: 215 BURKE AVENUE, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78225
Legal Description of Property to be Sold: THE EAST 30 FEET OF LOT 19 AND THE WEST 20 FEET OF LOT
20, BLOCK 13, NEW CITY BLOCK 9171, BURKSHIRE ADDITION IN THE CITY OF SAN ANTONIO,
BEXAR COUNTY, TEXAS ACCORDING TO THE PLAT THEREOF RECORDED IN VOLUME 2222, PAGE
13, DEED AND PLAT RECORDS OF BEXAR COUNTY, TEXAS. APN #: 434551.
Date of Sale: October 06, 2026 | Earliest time Sale will begin: 1:00 PM
Place of sale of Property: The area located outside on the west side of the Bexar County Courthouse which is near
the intersection of East Nueva Street and the closed portion of South Main Avenue, San Antonio OR AS
DESIGNATED BY THE COUNTY COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE OR IN THE AREA DESIGNATED BY THE
COMMISSIONER’S COURT, PURSUANT TO SECTION 51.002 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE
The Substitute Trustee will sell the property by public auction to the highest bidder for cash at the place and date
specified. The sale will begin at the earliest time stated above or within three (3) hours after that time.
Appointment of Substitute Trustee: Default has occurred in the payment of the Note and in the performance of the
obligations of the Deed of Trust, the same is now wholly due. Because of that default, PLANET HOME LENDING,
LLC, the owner and holder of the Note, has requested Servicelink Agency Sales and Posting, LLC whose address is
1320 Greenway Drive Suite 300 Irving, TX 75038 OR Tejas Corporate Services, LLC whose address is 14800
Landmark Blvd., Suite 850, Dallas, TX 75254, to sell the property. The Trustee(s) has/have been appointed
Substitute Trustee in the place of the original trustee, in the manner authorized by the deed of trust.
QUENT LTA
Doc# 20261000209 08/31/2026 09:30 AM Page 2 of 2 Lucy Adame-Clark, Bexar County Clerk
Terms of Sale: The Foreclosure Sale will be conducted as a public auction and the Property will be sold to the
highest bidder for cash, except that PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC bid may be by credit against the indebtedness
secured by the lien of the Deed of Trust.
Pursuant to section 51.009 of the Texas Property Code, the Property will be sold "AS IS,” without any expressed or
implied warranties, except as to the warranties (if any) provided for under the Deed of Trust. Prospective bidders are
advised to conduct an independent investigation of the nature and physical condition of the Property.
Pursuant to section 51.0075(a) of the Texas Property Code, Servicelink Agency Sales and Posting, LLC whose
address is 1320 Greenway Drive Suite 300 Irving, TX 75038 OR Tejas Corporate Services, LLC whose address is
14800 Landmark Blvd., Suite 850, Dallas, TX 75254, Trustee reserves the right to set further reasonable conditions
for conducting the Foreclosure Sale. Any such further conditions shall be announced before bidding is opened for the
first sale of the day held by Servicelink Agency Sales and Posting, LLC whose address is 1320 Greenway Drive
Suite 300 Irving, TX 75038 OR Tejas Corporate Services, LLC whose address is 14800 Landmark Blvd., Suite 850,
Dallas, TX 75254, Trustee.
Limitation of Damages: If the sale is set aside for any reason, the purchaser at the sale shall be entitled only to a
return of the funds paid. The purchaser shall have no further recourse against Mortgagor, the Mortgagee, or the
Mortgagee’s attorney.
/SS/ ALEXts Martin
SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE
Servicelink Agency Sales and Posting, LLC OR Tejas
Corporate Services, LLC, Trustee
c/o Robertson, Anschutz, Schneid, Crane & Partners, PLLC,
13010 Morris Rd., Suite 450, Alpharetta, GA 30004; PH:
(470)321-7112
FILE INFORMATION
Document Number: 20261000209
Date/Time: 8/31/2026 9:30:13 AM
tal Pages: 2
FLED THE OFFICIAL PUBLIC
Y
RECORDS OF BEXAR COUNT
LUCY ADAME - CLARK
BEXAR COUNTY CLERK
Total Fees: $2.00