Foreclosure Notice - 2411 BLEKER ST, HOUSTON, 77026 - 10/06/2026
The properties may be occupied; do not disturb the occupants.
Address
Auction Date
Foreclosure
Appraised
Year Built
Lien
Sq. Ft.
Prop Type
Address
Foreclosure
Year Built
Prop Type
2411 BLEKER ST
10/06/2026
mortgage
$121,500
1940
$79,500
1,158
A1 Real, Residential, Single-Family
2411 BLEKER ST
mortgage
1940
A1 Real, Residential, Single-Family
For a full list of foreclosure notices please visit the foreclosure listing page
Details
Status:  ACTIVE
Mortgage Foreclosure
Legal Description
LT 9 BLK 15 STAPLES & MCCLELLAND
Links
Additional info
Appraised Value:  $121,500
Year Built:  1940
Lien Amount:   $79,500
Improvement Area:  1,158 sq.ft.
Lot Size:  5,000 sq.ft.
Images
image: 0 / 1
prev
next
Foreclosure Notice*
TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6329 FILED 8/28/2026 3:54:17 PM AdB APPOINTMENT OF SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE NOTICE OF CONFIDENTIALITY RIGHTS: IF YOU ARE A NATURAL PERSON, YOU MAY REMOVE OR STRIKE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION | FROM THIS INSTRUMENT BEFORE IT IS FILED FOR RECORD IN THE PUBLIC RECORDS: YOUR SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER OR YOUR DRIVER'S LICENSE NUMBER. Appointment of Substitute Trustee Date: The 28 day of July 2026. Deed of Trust: Date: April 5, 2010 Original Grantor: Virgina Henry Trustee: William B. Clarkson der: Elmer Preston Trust of Texas Recording ation: Recorde is County Clerk's File No. 20100136395, Official Public Records of Harris County, Te Property: Lot Nine (9), Block Fifteen (15), Staples McClelland Additi arri ty, Texas, din to the map or plat thereof recorded in the Map Records of Harris ‘Co! ‘exas. O Current Noteholder: f) Name: Jamel Crawford Mailing address: 5110 Kelley St. Houston, TX 77026 Substitute Trustee(s): Name: Clayton Jackson Mailing address: 4811 Hoffman Houston, TX 77026 The Current Noteholder, as owner and holder of the above-described promissory note and beneficiary of the above-described Deed of Trust, has appointed the foregoing as substitute trustee(s) as of the date hereof. The Deed of Trust allows that the Current Noteholder may appoint substitute trustee(s) to exercise the power of sale and other powers conferred upon the trustee under the Deed of Trust. TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6329 FILED 8/28/2026 3:54:17 PM Clayton Jackson 4811 Hoffman Houston, TX 77024 DATE: 07/28/2026 RE: Foreclosure Sale Instructions and Credit Bid Authorization Property Address: 2411 Bleker Street Houston, Texas Borrower(s): Virgina Henry Deed of Trust Recording Information: Recorded under Harris County Clerk's File No. 20100136395, Official Public Records of Harris County, Texas Original Principal Amount: $79, 500.00 Sale Date: Tuesday, October 6, 2026 Sale Time: 10:00a.m. Sale Location: Bayou City Event Center 9401 Knight Road, Houston, Texas 77045 I. General Instructions 1. Authority. You are hereby authorized and instructed to conduct the forec ale of the above-referenced property pursuant to the power of sale granted in eed of Trust and in accordance with the Texas Property C hapter 51. 2. Sale Date and Time. The sa. a ondiéted 6n Tuesday, October 6, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., which is the first#Tuésday of th, between the hours of 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. Sa tio’ sale shall be conducted at the Bayou City Event Center 9401 Knight ; Eouston, Texas 77045, or at such other location as may be designated by the jiunty Commissioners Court pursuant to Section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code. You shall confirm the designated sale location with the Harris County Clerk prior to the sale date. TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6329 FILED 8/28/2026 3:54:17 PM 4. Notice Posting and Service. Prior to conducting the sale, you shall ensure that the Notice of Substitute Trustee's Sale has been: 1. Posted at the Harris County Courthouse at least 21 days before the sale date; 2. Served on each debtor at least 21 days before the sale date by certified mail, return receipt requested, sent to the debtor's last known address; and 3. Served by first-class mail to the property address and any other known addresses of the borrower(s). mpliance with Law. You shall conduct the sale in strict compliance with Texas Code Chapter 51 and all other applicable laws and regulations. : aA 1. M um '‘€reditBid Amount. Jamel Crawford hereby authorizes you to submit a credit bid on be el Crawford at the foreclosure sale in an amount up to and including $91,459.08, which repr. e outstanding indebtedness, including principal, accrued interest through the dat xpenses, and attorney's fees. authorized above. You may consider ctivity, the condition of the property, the market value of the property, and any o' t factors in determining whether and in what amount to submit a credit bid. . Credit Bid Mechanics. If you submit a credit bid on behalf of J. ord, such bid shall be credited against the indebtedness secured by the Deed 6f Trust. h payment shall be required from Jamel Crawford for any credit bid amount. A TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6329 FILED 8/28/2026 3:54:17 PM 4. Overbid Acceptance. If a third-party bidder submits.a higher bid than the credit bid, you shall accept such higher bid and conduct the sale in favor of the highest bidder in accordance with applicable law. III. Post-Sale Requirements 1. Report of Sale. Within [10] days after the foreclosure sale, you shall prepare and deliver to Jamel Crawford a Trustee's Report of Sale detailing the results of the sale, including the winning bidder, the sale price, and all costs and expenses. 2. Funds Collection. If a third-party purchaser is the successful bidder, you shall collect the purchase price in cash or other immediately available funds at the time of sale or as otherwise required by law. 3. Trustee's Deed. Upon receipt of the purchase price from a third-party purchaser, you shall execute and deliver a Substitute Trustee's Deed conveying the property to the purchaser. If Jamel Crawford is the successful bidder, you shall execute and deliver a Substitute Trustee's Deed conveying the property to Jamel Crawford. 4. Distribution of Proceeds. You shall distribute the sale proceeds in accordance with Texas pplying Cc Sts nsés of the sale, then lebtediess secured by the of T: S| to.junior li id borrower as required by law. 5. Recording. You shall cause the Substitute Trustee's Deed to be recorded in the Official Public Records of Harris County, Texas, promptly following the sale. TV. Compensation and Expenses You shall be entitled to reasonable compensation for your services as Substitute Trustee and reimbursement of all reasonable costs and expenses incurred in connection with the foreclosure sale, including but not limited to posting fees, mailing costs, publication costs, and recording fees. All compensation and expenses shall be paid from the sale proceeds or, if the sale proceeds are insufficient, by Jamel Crawford. TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6329 FILED 8/28/2026 3:54:17 PM V. Indemnification Jamel Crawford agrees to indemnify and hold you harmless from and against any and all claims, liabilities, damages, costs, and expenses (including reasonable attorney's fees) arising out of or related to your performance of duties as Substitute Trustee, except to the extent caused by your gross negligence or willful misconduct. VI. Acknowledgment and Acceptance Date: §-9 $-Jle TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6329 FILED 8/28/2026 3:54:17 PM aor The beneficiary of the Deed of Trust appoints the foregoing as substitute trustee(s) in place of and in substitution for the original trustee named in the Deed of Trust, with all of the rights, powers, and authority granted to the original trustee under the Deed of Trust, including but not limited to the power of sale. The beneficiary requests substitute trustee(s) to foreclose the lien of the Deed of Trust according to the terms of the Deed of Trust and applicable law. Jafnel Crawford, f Acknowledgment STATE OF TEXAS zZ 2 COUNTY OF HARRIS This instrument was acknowledged befo: day . le 202 by Same Notary Public, State of Texas Wit ay, WN KASA 0.4% G ‘t, x o ~s My Commission Expires: © a| oa a 02S tiny, . "ty SP + o y+ ony ig iS DB, e Wy AFTER RECORDING RETURN TO: B.C. Williams Law PLLC 12335 Kingsride Ln #356 Houston, TX 77024
Property information is aggregated from multiple public and third-party sources and may occasionally contain reporting, mapping, or data processing inaccuracies. If you notice an error or missing information, please contact support@64cents.com and we will review and correct verified issues as quickly as possible.

Browse More Foreclosures Near This Property