Images
image: 0 / 1
Foreclosure Notice*
TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6308 FILED 8/27/2026 2:10:27 PM NOTICE OF SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE'S SALE ASSERT AND PROTECT YOUR RIGHTS AS A MEMBER OF THE ARMEE IF YOU ARE OR YOUR SPOUSE IS SERVING ON ACTIVE MILITARY DUP DUTY AS A MEMBER OF THE TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD OR THE NA GUARD OF ANOTHER STATE OR AS A MEMBER OF A RESERVE COMPONENT OF TH ORCES OF THE UNITED STATES, PLEASE SEND WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE ACTIVE DUTY; ERVICE TO THE SENDER OF THIS NOTICE IMMEDIATELY. S OF THE UNITED STATES. UDING ACTIVE MILITARY DATE, TIME, PLACE OF SALE: Date: Tuesday, the 6th day of October, 202 Time: 10:00 am or not later than three hours Place: AT The Bayou City Event Center, Magi 77045 OR AS DESIGNATED BY THE COUNTY CO: allroom, located at 9401 Knight Rd, Houston, TX ISSIONER S OFFICE in Harris County, Texas. TERMS OF SALE: CERTIFIED FUNDS FOR FULL PURCHASE PRICE MUST BE PRESENTED AT THE TIME OF SALE. FinCEN data submission and certification requirements, if applicable, must be met timely by entities and trusts as defined by 89 CFR 70258. We ask for the required data or exemption to be submitted and certified to the law firm at the time of sale and no laterthan one (1) business day after the sale, if applicable. DEED OF TRUST INFORMATION - INSTURMENT TO BE Date: February 25, 2022 Grantor(s): Shelanda Brown, Original Mortgagee: Mortgage Electr Systems, Inc., as beneficiary, as nominee for Rocket Mortgage, LLC. FKA Quicken Loans LLC, its successors and assi Original Principal: $381,300.00 Recording Information: Deed Inst.# RP#2022- 112598; Current Mortgagee/Beneficiary: Rocket Mort; Secures: The Promis: obligations contained the: declared i diately dut Trust. MODIFICATIONS AND RENEWALS: As used herein, the terms “Note” and “Deed of Trust’}#fiean the Note and Deed of Trust as modified, renewed, and/or extended. ote”) in the original principal amount of $381,300.00 and all . All sums secured by the Deed of Trust have been and are hereby ind payable as a result of default under the Note and/or Deed of PROPERTY TO BE SOLD: Property County: is Property Description: ed Exhibit "A") Property Address: ins St, Houston, TX 77004 Condition and Important Recitals: Should a ct occur between the property address and the legal description contained in it A” the legal description shall control. The property will be sold “AS 1S” without any ntations, warranties, or recourse, and subject to any liens or interests that may survive . Any purchaser who purchases the property does so at his/her/its own risk and is ouraged to engage in significant due diligence prior to sale. The Mortgage Servicer represents th Property Code § 51.0025, as well as and to institute foreclosure of t Sagee pursuant to a mortgage servicing agreement with the Mortgagee. Pursuant to Texas © servicing agreement, the Mortgage Servicer is authorized to collect the debt referenced above. The Mortgage Servicer information is below: Mortgage Servicer: Mortgage Servicer ket Mortgage, LLC s/b/m Nationstar Mortgage LLC 0 Cypress Waters Blvd Coppell, TX 75019 File No.: 26-05171TX TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6308 FILED 8/27/2026 2:10:27 PM SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE(S): McCalla Raymer Leibert Pierce, LLP, Auction.com LLC SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE ADDRESS: 1320 Greenway Drive, Suite 780 Irving, ATTENTION ALL PROSPECTIVE BIDDERS: On March 1, 2026, the da Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) new Anti-Money Laundering Ri Rule applies to certain residential real estate sale transactions, including nonjudicial and the source of funds is non-financed (which includes cash, certified funds, private subject to a federal Anti-Money Laundering or Suspicious Activity Report ret required to provide additional information and documentation about themsel reportable transaction, if applicable.* The collection of this information and do federal reporting requirements, if applicable. To submit and certify the required i ‘view informative resources/guides, or to certify an exemption please visit https://fincen.foreclosurehotline.net/. Note that a data submis or exemption form provided by an auctioneer may not be complete, which could require further data collection by the firm. Please submit and certify the required information at the time of sale and no later than one (1) business day after the sale, if applicable. If you have questions about the Rule or its applicability to you, please seck the advice of your own independent legal counsel, as this firm cannot give you legal advice. part of this Rule, non-exempt purchasers are entities, and the source of funds used in the * The Rule is the subject of ongoing litigation in several jurisdictions. We suggest that you seek your own legal counsel if you have questions about the status of the Rule and its applicability to your sale, if any. The sale will be conducted subject (1) to confirmation that the sale i ‘ohibited under the U.S. Bankruptcy Code, (2) to final confirmation and audit of the status of the loan with th r of the Deed of Trust, and (3) to confirmation that the successful bidder has timely provided to the firm all information ule, 89 FR 70258, if applicable. THIS INSTRUMENT APPOINTS THE SUBSTITUTE TRUST. THE SECURITY INSTRUMENT IDENTIFIED IN TH ATTORNEY OR AUTHORIZED AGENT OF THE MO! AGEE OR MORTGAGE SERVICER. DENTIFIED TO SELL THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED IN dmccalla.com Drive, Suite 780 (469) 942-7141 Office 9) 53326670 Fax DOCUMENT PREPARED BY: McCalla Raymer Leibert Pierce, LLP 1320 Greenway Drive, Suite 780 Irving, TX AS ATTORNEY FOR THE HERE! IDENTIFIED MORTGAGEE ANBZOR MORTGAGE SERVICER Certificate of Posting I am _Chris Poston whose address is 1320 Greenway Drive, Suite 780 Irving, TX 75038__. | declare under penalty perjury that { filed and/or recorded this Notice of Foreclosure Sale at the office of the Harris County Clerk and caused,i it the location directed by the Harris County Commissioners. Return to: McCalia jerce, LLP, 1320 Greenway Drive, Suite 780 Irving, TX 75038 File No.: 26-05171TX TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6308 FILED 8/27/2026 2:10:27 PM EXHIBIT “A” Lot Three (3), Block One (1), of HUTCHINS STREET VILLAS, a subdivision in Harris County, Texas, according to the map or plat thereof recorded in Volume 671, Page 140, of the Map Records of Harris County, Texas. UN, Py File No.: 26-05171TX