Foreclosure Notice - 4005 LAKEWAY DR, SEABROOK, 77586 - 10/06/2026
The properties may be occupied; do not disturb the occupants.
Address
Auction Date
Foreclosure
Appraised
Year Built
Lien
Sq. Ft.
Prop Type
Address
Foreclosure
Year Built
Prop Type
4005 LAKEWAY DR
10/06/2026
mortgage
$363,079
1993
$289,558
2,698
A1 Real, Residential, Single-Family
4005 LAKEWAY DR
mortgage
1993
A1 Real, Residential, Single-Family
For a full list of foreclosure notices please visit the foreclosure listing page
Details
Status:  ACTIVE
Mortgage Foreclosure
Legal Description
LT 5 BLK 3 LAKEPOINTE FOREST SEC 3
Links
Additional info
Appraised Value:  $363,079
Year Built:  1993
Lien Amount:   $289,558
Improvement Area:  2,698 sq.ft.
Lot Size:  8,850 sq.ft.
Foreclosure Notice*
TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6178 FILED 8/24/2026 12:27:52 PM T.S. #: 2026-22672-TX _ APPOINTMENT OF SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE and NOTICE OF TRUSTEE’S SALE THIS INSTRUMENT APPOINTS THE SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE(S) IDENTIFIED TO SELL THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED IN THE SECURITY INSTRUMENT IDENTIFIED IN THIS NOTICE OF SALE. THE PERSON SIGNING THIS NOTICE IS THE ATTORNEY OR AUTHORIZED AGENT OF THE MORTGAGEE OR MORTGAGE SERVICER. The undersigned, in accordance with Texas Property Code §51.0076, as attorney-in-fact for the Mortgagee or Mortgage Servicer, hereby removes the original trustee and any and all successor substitute trustees, and appoints in their stead: Nestor Solutions, LLC, Auction.com, LLC, Xome Inc., Tejas Corporate Services, LLC, NFPDS-TX LLC, Agency Sales and Posting LLC, Abstracts/Trustees of Texas, LLC, Resolve Trustee Services, LLC, or any one of them, c/o Nestor Solutions, LLC, 214 5* Street, Suite 205, Huntington Beach, California 92648, as Substitute Trustee, to hereafter exercise all powers and duties conferred upon the original trustee under the Deed of Trust, and further authorizes and directs the Substitute Trustee to conduct and execute the remedies provided to the beneficiary therein. 1. Date, Time, and Place of Sale. Date: 10/6/2026 e: e earliest time the sale will begin is 10:00 AM, or within three (3) hours after that time. rr is County C use, Texas, at the following location: 9401 Knight Rd, Houston, TX 77045, BAYOU CI CEN#E! (AGNOLIA SOUTH BALLROOM, LOCATED AT 9401 GHT RD, HOUSEON: 45; th ding area is no longer the designated area, at ie area most recently desi y the County Coritthis: 2. Property To Be Sold. LOT FIVE (5), IN BLOCK ¢ AK Te SUBDIVISION IN HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS ACCORDING T M. CODE NO. 354056 OF THE MAP RECORDS OF HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS. Commonly known as: 4005 LAKEWAY DRIVE SEABROOK, TX 77586 3. Instrument to be Foreclosed. The instrument to be foreclosed is the Deed of Trust dated 1/22/2019 and recorded in the office of the County Clerk of Harris County, Texas, recorded on 1/24/2019 under County Clerk’s File No RP-2019-29344, in Book -- and Page -- The subject Deed of Trust was modified by Loan Modification recorded as Instrument RP-2023-39413 and recorded on 02/06/2023, and further recorded as Instrument RP-2024-55525 and recorded on 02/16/2024, and further recorded as Instrument RP-2025-63455 and recorded on 02/24/2025, and further recorded as Instrument RP-2025-395743 and recorded on 10/06/2025 in the Real Property Records of Harris County, Texas. Grantor(s): ELLIOTT S. REED AND ANGIE COCKRELL, HUSBAND AND WIFE Original Trustee: Richard A. Ramirez Original Mortgagee: Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., as Beneficiary, as nominee for AmCap Mortgage, Ltd., its successors and assigns Current Mortgagee: Freedom Mortgage Corporation : Mortgage Servicer: Freedom Mortgage Corporation TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6178 FILED 8/24/2026 12:27:52 PM T.S. #: 2026-22672-TX 4. Terms of Sale. The sale will be conducted as a public auction to the highest bidder for cash, subject to thi Deed of Trust permitting the Mortgagee thereunder to have the bid credited to the note up to the amount o secured by the Deed of Trust at the time of sale. Pursuant to §51.009 of the Texas Property Code, the p for under the Deed of Trust. 5. Notice Regarding Federal Reporting Requirements. Please be advised that the highestbid aser”)-at this trustee’s sale may be required to provide information, documentation and/or certification as ma d i and entity and trust purchasers should be prepared to provide beneficial ownership informati reporting requirements effective for transfers of residential real property to covered tran: applicable, the required information must be provided to the trustee before a trustee’s d Additional information regarding these regulations and the required transferee info https://www.fincen.gov/rre-faqs#D_5 or _ https://www.federalregister.gov/docum laundering-regulations-for-residential-real-estate-transfers. equired by federal fter 3/1/2026. If /2024/08/29/2024-19198/anti-money- 6. Obligations Secured. The Deed of Trust provides that it secures the payment of the in ss and obligations described therein (collectively, the “Obligations”), including, but not limited to: (1) the promissory note in the original principal amount of $289,558.00, executed by ELLIOTT S. REED AND ANGIE COCKRELL, HUSBAND AND WIFE, and payable to the order of Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., as Beneficiary, as nominee for AmCap Mortgage, Ltd., its successors and assigns; (2) all renewals and extensions of the note; and (3) any and all present and future indebtedness of the Trustor(s) to the current holder of the Obligations, secured by the Deed of Trust. Dgfault has occurred in the payment of the indebtedness, and the same is now wholly due and payable. The owner and holder of t igations.tias requested that the Substitute Trustee sell the Property to satisfy the indebtedness. d to represent the Mortgagee by virtue of a servicing is Property Code §51.0025, the Mortgage Servicer re of the lien securing the Property referenced above. current mortgagee, whose address is: 7. Mortgage Servicer Information. The Mortgage Servi agreement with the Mortgagee. Pursuant to the Servicing Agr is authorized to collect the debt and administer any rgsulting Freedom Mortgage Corporation as Mortgage Sei c/o Freedom Mortgage Corporation 11988 EXIT 5 PKWY BLDG 4 FISHERS IN 46037-7939 Phone: (855) 690-5900 d forces of the United States. If you are or your spouse is serving NESTOR SOLUTIONS, LLC, as attorney-in-fact for FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION By: : 6 Christopher K. Baxter Senior Vice President Texas Bar No. 90001747 - 214 5th Street, Suite 205 Huntington Beach, California 92648 Phone: (888) 403-4115 Fax: (888) 345-5501 For sale information visit: https://www.xome.com or Contact (800) 758-8052
Property information is aggregated from multiple public and third-party sources and may occasionally contain reporting, mapping, or data processing inaccuracies. If you notice an error or missing information, please contact support@64cents.com and we will review and correct verified issues as quickly as possible.

Browse More Foreclosures Near This Property