Foreclosure Notice - 6018 Sunrise Bend Dr, San Antonio, 78244 - 10/06/2026
The properties may be occupied; do not disturb the occupants.
Address
Auction Date
Foreclosure
Appraised
Year Built
Lien
Sq. Ft.
Prop Type
Address
Foreclosure
Year Built
Prop Type
6018 Sunrise Bend Dr
10/06/2026
mortgage
$133,100
1984
1,008
SINGLE FAMILY RES
6018 Sunrise Bend Dr
mortgage
1984
SINGLE FAMILY RES
For a full list of foreclosure notices please visit the foreclosure listing page
Details
Status:  ACTIVE
Mortgage Foreclosure
Legal Description
NCB 16612 BLK 9 LOT 74 (SUNRISE UT-8) "SUNRISE" ANNEXATN
Links
Additional info
Appraised Value:  $133,100
Year Built:  1984
Lien Amount:  
Improvement Area:  1,008 sq.ft.
Images
image: 0 / 1
prev
next
Foreclosure Notice*
Doc# 20261000141 08/27/2026 11:13 AM Page 1 of 2 Lucy Adame-Clark, Bexar County Clerk C&M No. 44-26-03577/ exe Noss |MUIBN ENT MA 0 0 EA NOTICE OF TRUSTEE'S SALE AND APPOINTMENT OF SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE Assert and protect your rights as a member of the armed forces of the United States, If you are or your spouse is serving on active military duty, including active military duty _as_a member of the Texas National Guard or the National Guard of another state or as a member of a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States. please send written notice of the active duty military service to the sender of this notice immediately. Sender is: Codilis & Moody, P.C., 20405 State Highway 249, Suite 170, Houston, TX 77070 INSTRUMENT BEING FORECLOSED AND MORTGAGE SERVICER INFORMATION Deed of Trust dated March 18, 2022 and recorded under Clerk's File No. 20220072476, in the real property records of BEXAR County Texas, with Richard Huerta, a single man as Grantor(s) and Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., as beneficiary, as nominee for Caliber Home Loans, Inc, its successors and assigns as Original Mortgagee. Deed of Trust executed by Richard Huerta, a single man securing payment of the indebtedness in the original principal amount of $144,800.00 and obligation therein described including but not limited to the promissory note and all modifications, renewal and extensions of the promissory note (the “Note”) executed by Richard Huerta. NewRez LLC is the current mortgagee (the “Mortgagee”) of the Note and Deed of Trust or Contract Lien. The Mortgage Servicer is authorized to represent the Mortgagee by virtue of a servicing agreement with the Mortgagee. Pursuant to the Servicing Agreement and Texas Property Code 51.0025, the Mortgage Servicer is authorized to collect the debt and to administer any resulting foreclosure of the property securing the above referenced loan. Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing is acting as the Mortgage Servicer for the Mortgagee. Sheilpoint Mortgage Servicing, is representing the Mortgagee, whose address is: 75 Beattie Place, Suite 300, Greenville, SC 29601. Legal Description: LOT 74, BLOCK 9, NEW CITY BLOCK 16612, SUNRISE SUBDIVISION, UNIT 8, A PLANNED UNIT DEVELOPMENT, IN THE CITY OF SAN ANTONIO, BEXAR COUNTY, TEXAS, ACCORDING TO THE MAP THEREOF RECORDED IN VOLUME 9506, PAGES 133-135, OF THE DEED AND PLAT RECORDS OF BEXAR COUNTY, TEXAS. SALE INFORMATION Date of Sale: 10/06/2026 Earliest Time Sale Will Begin: 10:00 AM Location of Sale: The place of the sale shall be: BEXAR County Courthouse, Texas at the following location: The area located outside on the west side of the Bexar County Courthouse which is near the intersection of East Nueva Street and the closed portion of South Main Avenue, San Antonio or if the preceding area is no longer the designated area, at the area most recently designated by the County Commissioner's Court TERMS OF SALE A default has occurred in the payment of said herein referenced indebtedness, and the same is now wholly due, and the Mortgagee and/or Mortgage Servicer has requested the hereinafter appointed Substitute Trustee to sell said property to the highest bidder for cash and to distribute or apply the proceeds of said sale in accordance with the terms of said Deed of Trust. The Sale will be conducted as a public auction to the highest bidder for cash, except that Mortgagee’s bid may be by credit against the indebtedness secured by the lien of the Deed of Trust. Pursuant to the Deed of Trust, the mortgagee has the right to direct the Trustee to sell the property in one or more parcels and/or to sell all or only part of the property. Pursuant ta Section 51.009 of the Texas Praperty Code, the Property will be sold in “AS IS,” sesso A BEXAR 4885439 Doc# 20261000141 08/27/2026 11:13 AM Page 2 of 2 L “WHERE IS” condition, without any express or implied warranties, any, provided for under the Deed of Trust. The sale will begin at the earliest time stated above, or within three for any reason, the Purchaser at the sale shall STRICT COMPLIANCE WITH FINCEN RULES AND REGULATIONS IS REQUIRED FOR PURCHASE A FORECLOSURE DEED INFORMATION NECESSARY FOR STRICT COMPLIANCE OF THE PROPERTY AT THIS SALE. SUCCESSFUL BIDDER PROVIDING ALL WITH FINCEN. THIS INSTRUMENT APPOINTS THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED IN ‘THE MORTGAGEE OR MORTGAGE SERVICER. WHEREAS, in my capacity as attorney for the Mortgagee and/or 51.0076 of the Texas Property Code, I HEREBY APP Martha Rossington, Reyn Rossington, Shelby Martin, P.C., as Substitute Trustee. The address for the Substitute Trustee for purposes of Section 51.0075(e) of the T Codilis & Moody, P.C. 20405 State Highway 249, Suite 170 Houston, TX 77070 (281) 925-5200 Executed on 08/26/2026. /s/ Nicole M. Bartee SBOT No. 24001674, Attorney at Law Codilis & Moody, P.C. 20405 State Highway 249, Suite 170 Houston, TX 77070 (281) 925-5200 Posted and filed by: A Wao” Printed Name: S Ww Vow W av apie C&M No. 44-26-03577 FILE INFORMATION Document Number: 20261000141 Date/Time: 8/27/2026 11:13:34 AM Total Pages: 2 FILED IN THE OFFICIAL PUBLIC RECORDS OF BEXAR COUNTY LUCY ADAME — CLARK BEXAR COUNTY CLERK Total Fees: $2.00 u be entitled only to a return of the funds paid, The Purchaser shall have no further recourse against the Mortgagor, the Mortgagee or the Mortgagee's attorney. SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE(S) THE SECURITY INSTRUMENT IDENTIFIED IN THIS SALE. THE PERSON SIGNING THIS NOTICE IS THE ATTORNEY OR AUTHORIZED AGENT OF OINT AND DESIGNATE Cassie Marti Terri Martin, Auction.com, LLC, or Codilis & Moody, IE EEE EE cy Adame-Clark, Bexar County Clerk except as to the warranties of title, if (3) hours after that time. If the sale is set aside WILL NOT ISSUE WITHOUT IDENTIFIED TO SELL THE NOTICE OF Its Mortgage Servicer, and pursuant to Section n, Alexis Martin, exas Property Code is:
Property information is aggregated from multiple public and third-party sources and may occasionally contain reporting, mapping, or data processing inaccuracies. If you notice an error or missing information, please contact support@64cents.com and we will review and correct verified issues as quickly as possible.

Browse More Foreclosures Near This Property