Images
image: 0 / 1
Foreclosure Notice*
TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6302 FILED 8/27/2026 2:10:21 PM NOTICE OF ACCELERATION AND NOTICE OF TRUSTEE’S SALE Assert and protect your rights as a member of the armed forces of the United States. If you are or your spouse is serving on active military duty, including active military duty as a member of the Texas National Guard or the National Guard of another state or as a member of a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, please send written notice of the active duty military service to the sender of this notice immediately. TRUST IN: Date: June 27, 2024 Grantor(s): Celiz Homes LLC Original Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. ("MERS"), as nominee for Mortgagee: Foundation Mortgage Funding Corp, its successors and assigns Original Principal: $288,150.00 Recording RP-2024-253613 Information: Property County: Harris Property: Lot 13, Block 1, Elysium at West Montgomery, a subdivision in Harris County, Texas, according to the map or plat thereof filed under Film Code No. 6; Property Address: Current Mortgagee: Mortgage Servicer: Mortgage Servicer Address: Map Records, Harris County, Texas. 6125 West Montgomery Road NC MATIO agee, is representing the Current Mortgagee pursuant to U.S. BANK TRUST NATIONAL ASSOCIATION NOT IN ITS INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY BUT SOLELY AS OWNER TRUSTEE FOR RCF 2 ACQUISITION TRUST Selene Finance LP 3501 Olympus Boulevard 5th Floor, Suite 500 Dallas, TX 75019 SALE INFORMATION: Date of Sale: Time of Sale: Place of Sale: Substitute Trustee: Substitute Trustee Address: October 6, 2026 10:00 AM or within three hours thereafter. The Bayou City Event Center, Magnolia South Ballroom, located at 9401 Knight Rd, Houston, TX 77045 OR AS DESIGNATED BY THE COUNTY COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE. Tejas Corporate Services, LLC, and Padgett Law Group, any to act 546 Silicon Dr., Suite 103, Southlake, TX 76092 PLG File Number: 26-011488-2 1 TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6302 FILED 8/27/2026 2:10:21 PM APPOINTMENT OF SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE: THI STR! T APPOINTS THE BSTIT TRUSTEE IDENTIFIED TO SELL THE PERTY DE: IBED IN SECURITY IN NT ID. IFIED IN T. OF SALE THE PERSON SIGNING THIS NOTICE IS THE ATTORNEY OR AUTHORIZED AGENT OF THE MORTGAGEE OR MORTGAGE SERVICER. The undersigned is the attorney for the mortgagee and/or mortgage servicer, and in such capacity does hereby remove the original trustee and all successor substitute trustees under the above-described Deed of Trust and appoints in their place, any to act, those substitute trustees identified in the SALE INFORMATION section of this notice, whose address is c/o Padgett Law Group, 546 Silicon Dr., Suite 103, Southlake, TX 76092 as Substitute Trustee, who shall hereafter exercise all powers and duties to set aside the said original trustee under said Deed of Trust, and further does hereby request, authorize, and instruct said Substitute Trustees to conduct and direct the execution of remedies set aside to the beneficiary therein. WHEREAS, the above-named Grantor(s) previously conveyed the above-described property in trust to secure payment of the Note set forth in the above-described Deed of Trust; and WHEREAS, a default under the Note and Deed of Trust was declared, such default was reported to not ed, and all sums secured by such Deed of Trust are declared immediately due and payable. S, the original Trustee and any previously appointed Substitute Trustee under said Deed of emoved and the herein described Substitute Trustees, have been appointed as Substitute thoriz AS, by the Mortgage Servicer to enforce the power of sale granted in the Deed of Trust; and e undersigned. law firm has been requested to provide these notices on behalf of the Current Mortga ortgage Service bstitute Trustees; NOW, THEREFORE, NOTIGE IS bys N of the foregoing matters and that: 1. The maturity of the Note is ‘Hereby ac declared to be immediately due and 2. The herein appointed Substitute Trustees, the highest bidder for cash on the date, at the p the Sale Information section of this notice. The sale wi in wi ee hou 3. The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”), a 9 Treasury, now requires the collection, certification and reporting of certain info pldting to non-financed transfers of real property to legal entities and/or trusts, w! sul t successful bidder(s) shall be expected to provide to the auctioneer at the time o, Su: . Interested bidders with questions regarding the necessary information to be provided are directed, generally, to FinCEN’s website and, more specifically to the FinCEN Real Estate located in the forms bank thereof. 4. This sale shall be subject to any legal impediments to the sale of the Property to any exceptions referenced in the Deed of Trust or appearing of record to the extent the same are still in effect and shall not cover any property that has been released from the lien imposed by the Deed of Trust. 5. No warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for the particular purpose shall be conveyed at the sale, save and except the Grantor’s warranties specifically authorized by the Grantor in the Deed of Trust. The property shall be sold “AS-IS”, purchaser’s will buy the property “at the purchaser’s own risk” and “at his peril” and no representation is made concerning the quality or nature of title to be acquired. Purchasers will receive whatever interest Grantor and Grantor’s assigns have in the property, subject to any liens or interest of any kind that may survive the sale. Interested persons are encouraged to consult counsel of their choice prior to participating in the sale of the property. 6. If the sale is set aside for any reason, the Purchaser at the sale shall be entitled only to a return of a &. e oO 8 - Cc if oO z = wn & = z z 3 g 3 PLG File Number: 26-011488-2 2 TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6302 FILED 8/27/2026 2:10:21 PM the funds G | er shall have no further recourse against the Mortgagor, the Mortgagee, the Mortgageey r the duly appointed Substitute Trustee. po Padgett Law Group, LLC TIFICATE OF POSTING My name is Chris Poston and my address is c/o Padgett Law Group, 546 Silicon Dr., Suite 103, Southlake, . Edeclare under penalty of perjury that on August 27, 2026 I filed at the office of the Harris County Clerk to be posted at the Harris County courthouse this notice of sale. Declarant’s Name: Chris Poston Date: August 27, 2026 Padgett Law Group 546 Silicon Dr., Suite 103, Southlake, TX 76! (850) 422-2520 WITNESS MY HAND this 2./ th day of Argus — 202k. PLG File Number: 26-011488-2