Images
image: 0 / 1
Foreclosure Notice*
EEE EEE ST
Doc# 20261000154 08/27/2026 11:13 AM Page 1 of 2 Lucy Adame-Clark, Bexar County Clerk |
cam no, 44-2so011s/Frie Nos MUTT MITTIN NEA A A
NOTICE OF TRUSTEE'S SALE AND APPOINTMENT OF SUBSTITUTE
TRUSTEE
Assert and protect your rights as a member of the armed forces of the United States. If you
are or your spouse is serving on active military duty, includin active military duty as a
member of the Texas National Guard or the National Guard of another state or as a member
of a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, please send written notice of
. Sender is: Codilis &
the active duty military service to the sender of this notice immediatel
Moody, P.C., 20405 State Highway 249, Suite 170, Houston, TX 77070
INSTRUMENT BEING FORECLOSED AND MORTGAGE SERVICER INFORMATION
Deed of Trust dated October 27, 2015 and recorded under Vol. 17530, Page 896, or Clerk's File No. 20150208073,
in the real property records of BEXAR County Texas, with Joann A Castilleja Lopez and Fernando Lopez Espinoza
wife and husband as Grantor(s) and Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., as beneficiary, as nominee for
Home Community Mortgage LLC, its successors and assigns as Original Mortgagec.
and Fernando Lopez Espinoza wife and husband securing
amount of $195,372.00 and obligation therein described
including but not limited to the promissory note and all modifications, renewal and extensions of the promissory
note (the “Note”) executed by Joann A Castilleja Lopez, Fernando Lopez Espinoza. US. BANK TRUST.
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, NOT IN ITS INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY BUT SOLELY AS TRUSTEE FOR PL
PRETIUM TRUST is the current mortgagee (the “Mortgagee”) of the Note and Deed of Trust or Contract Lien.
Deed of Trust executed by Joann A Castilleja Lopez
payment of the indebtedness in the original principal
the Mortgagee by virtue of a servicing agreement with the
Mortgagee. Pursuant to the Servicing Agreement and Texas Property Code 51.0025, the Mortgage Servicer is
quthorized to collect the debt and to administer any resulting foreclosure of the property securing the above
referenced loan. Selene Finance is acting as the Mortgage Servicer for the Mortgagee. Selene Finance, is
representing the Mortgagee, whose address is: 3501 Olympus Blvd. 5th FL. Ste. 500, Coppell, TX 75019.
The Mortgage Servicer is authorized to represent
Legal Description:
LOT 97, BLOCK 61, VALLEY VIEW SUBDIVISION, UNIT-7B, BEXAR COUNTY, TEXAS,
ACCORDING TO THE MAP OR PLAT THEREOF RECORDED IN VOLUME 9654, PAGE(S) 71-74,
DEED AND PLAT RECORDS OF BEXAR COUNTY, TEXAS.
SALE INFORMATION
Date of Sale: 10/06/2026 Earliest Time Sale Will Begin: 1:00 PM
Location of Sale: The place of the sale shail be: BEXAR County Courthouse, Texas at the following
location: The area located outside on the west side of the Bexar County Courthouse which is near the intersection of
East Nueva Street and the closed portion of South Main Avenue, San Antonio or if the preceding area is no longer
the designated area, at the area most recently designated by the County Commissioner's Court
TERMS OF SALE
aid herein referenced indebtedness, and the same is now wholly due, and
has requested the hereinafter appointed Substitute Trustee to sell said
d to distribute or apply the proceeds of said sale in accordance with the
A default has occurred in the payment of s
the Mortgagee and/or Mortgage Servicer
property to the highest bidder for cash an
terms of said Deed of Trust.
aM RG RSPR OPEV SARTRE HE FIO ULI IAD GEA eo ATP RR CRT ESE HE IEP PTS STN “CGPIEP TNE RATT
cS 7
3 eeenatrens . e . ape
The Sale will be conducted as a public auction to the highest bidder for cash, except that Mortgagee’s bid may be by
credit against the indebtedness secured by the lien of the Deed of Trust. Pursuant to the Deed of Trust, the
mortgagee has the right to direct the Trustee to sell the property in one or more parcels and/or to sell all or only part
of the property. Pursuant to Section 51.009 of the Texas Property Code, the Property will be sold in “AS 1s,”
wasn ee
BEXAR 4885110
Doc# 20261000154 08/27/2026 11:13 AM Page 2
“WHERE IS” condition, without any express or implied warranties,
any, provided for under the Deed of Trust.
The sale will begin at the earliest time stated above,
for any reason, the Purchaser at the sale shall be enti
no further recourse against the Mortgagor, t
STRICT COMPLIANCE WITH FINCEN RULES AND
OF THE PROPERTY AT THIS SALE. A FOREC
SUCCESSFUL BIDDER PROVIDING ALL INFORMA
WITH FINCEN.
THIS INSTRUMENT APPOINTS THE SUBSTITU
SECURITY INSTRUMENT IDENTIFIED IN THIS NOTICE OF
S NOTICE IS THE ATTORNEY OR AUTHORIZED AGENT OF
PROPERTY DESCRIBED IN THE
SALE. THE PERSON SIGNING THI
THE MORTGAGEE OR MORTGAGE SERVICER.
WHEREAS, in my capacity as atto
51.0076 of the Texas Property Code,
Martha Rossington, Reyn Rossington,
Codilis & Moody, P.C., as Substitute Trustee.
The address
Codilis & Moody, P.C.
20405 State Highway 249, Suite 170
Houston, TX 77070
(281) 925-5200
Executed on 08/24/2026.
mney for the Mortgagee and/or Its Mortgage Servicer, and pursuant to Section
I HEREBY APPOINT AND
Shelby Martin, Terri Martin, Agency Sales and Posting,
for the Substitute Trustee for purposes of Section 51.0075(e) of the Texas Property Code is:
of 2 Lucy Adame-Clark, Bexar County Clerk 2
except as to the warranties of title, if
or within three (3) hours after that time. If the sale is set aside
tled only to a return of the funds paid. The Purchaser shall have
he Mortgagee or the Mortgagee's attorney.
LOSURE DEED WILL NOT ISSUE WITHOUT
2
|
{
|
|
REGULATIONS IS REQUIRED FOR PURCHASE
TION NECESSARY FOR STRICT COMPLIANCE
TE TRUSTEE(S) IDENTIFIED TO SELL THE
DESIGNATE Cassie Martin, Alexis Martin,
LLC, or
/s/ Will Morphis SBOT No. 24131905, Attorney at Law
Codilis & Moody, P.C.
20405 State Highway 249, Suite 170
Houston, TX 77070
(281) 925-5200
Posted and filed by: Sy a wee
Printed Name: C \Werlon mare
C&M No. 44-25-00115
FILE INFORMATION
Document Number: 20261000154
11:13:34 AM
é
THE OFFICIAL PUBLIC
RECORDS OF BEXAR COUNTY
Date/Time: 8/27/2026
Total Pages: 2
FILED IN
LucY ADAME — CLARK
BEXAR COUNTY CLERK
Total Fees: $2.00
SRA ah 7D eR CY AMPED PERSIE ym eR A CS LMS perpen orci asie mene =
-aptgMerecmnereroeenee: