Foreclosure Notice - 846 BUOY RD, HOUSTON, 77062 - 10/06/2026
The properties may be occupied; do not disturb the occupants.
Address
Auction Date
Foreclosure
Appraised
Year Built
Lien
Sq. Ft.
Prop Type
Address
Foreclosure
Year Built
Prop Type
846 BUOY RD
10/06/2026
mortgage
$266,178
1968
1,840
A1 Real, Residential, Single-Family
846 BUOY RD
mortgage
1968
A1 Real, Residential, Single-Family
For a full list of foreclosure notices please visit the foreclosure listing page
Details
Status:  ACTIVE
Mortgage Foreclosure
Legal Description
LT 20 BLK 29 CAMINO SOUTH SEC 3 R/P
Links
Additional info
Appraised Value:  $266,178
Year Built:  1968
Lien Amount:  
Improvement Area:  1,840 sq.ft.
Lot Size:  10,500 sq.ft.
Foreclosure Notice*
TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6284 FILED 8/27/2026 11:00:48 AM NOTICE OF DEFAULT AND FORECLOSURE SALE ‘on September 27, 2005, a certain Adjustable Rate Home Equity Conversion Deed of Trust lortgage”) was executed by DALE TALMADGE ADAMS AND GERALDINE ADAMS, as i 1 of WELLS FARGO BANK, N. A., as mortgagee and ROBERT K. FOWLER, as $s recorded on October 6, 2005 under Clerk's Instrument Number Y806830 in the real ds.of Harris County, Texas. ¢ Mortgage was insured by the United States Secretary of Housing and Urban retary”) pursuant to the National Housing Act for the purpose of providing single terest in the Reverse Mortgage is now owned by the Secretary, pursuant to 23, 2019, and recorded on December 26, 2019, under Clerk's Instrument ie real property records of Harris County, Texas; and ¢ in the covenants and conditions of the Reverse Mortgage in that the e Secretary has declared the entire amount of the indebtedness secured by the Reverse Mortgage to be immediately due and payable; NOW THEREFORE, pursuant to po’ 1994, 12 U.S.C. 3751 et Foreclosure Commissione: sted in me by the Single Family Mortgage Foreclosure Act of 7, subpart B, and by the Secretary’s designation of me as on October 15, 2007 in Dallas County under Clerk’s File Number 20070369306, notice is herel iven that on October 6, 2026, at 12:00 PM local time or no later than three hours thereafter, all real pers at or used in connection with the following described premises (“Property”) will be sold o the highest bidder: LOT TWENTY (20) IN SECTION THREE (3), ADDITION IN HARRIS PLAT THEREOF, RECORD! RECORDS OF HARRIS CO OCK TWENTY NINE (29) OF CAMINO SOUTH, TED IN "D", CLEAR LAKE CITY, AN NTY, TE .CCORDING TO THE MAP OR IN 150, PAGE 1 OF THE MAP Commonly known as: 846 BUOY ROAD, STON , TX 77062. The sale will be held in Harris County, Texas ai BALLROOM OF THE BAYOU CITY EVENT CE) HOUSTON, TX 77045 PER ORDER RECORDED IN preceding area is no longer the designated area, at thg Commissioner's Court. or as designated by the Couni g ion: AT THE MAGNOLIA SOUTH ATED AT 9401 KNIGHT ROAD, “S FILE NO. RP-2023-304925, or if the designated by the County Court. The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development will 199,416.02. There will be no proration of taxes, rents or other income orHabilities, except that the purchaser will pay, at or before closing, his prorate share of any real estate taxes that have been paid by the Secretary to the date of the foreclosure sale. When making their bids, all bidders except the Secretary must submit a deposit totaling $19,941.60 in the form of a certified check or cashier’s check made out to the Secretary of HU, it need not accompany each oral bid. If the successful bid is oral, a deposit of $19,9. the bidding is closed. The deposit is nonrefundable. The remainder of delivered within 30 days of the sale or at such other time as the Secreta: shown, time being of the essence, This amount, like the bid deposits, m certified or cashier’s check. If the Secretary is the highest bidder, he need extensions will be for 15-day increments for a fee of $500.00, paid in advance. The ¢ in the form of a certified or cashier’s check made payable to the Secretary of HUD. closes the sale prior to the expiration of any extension period, the unused portion of the extensi6 shall be applied toward the amount due. 24-000041-430-1 TENESHIA HUDSPETH, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS FRCL-2026-6284 FILED 8/27/2026 11:00:48 AM ¢ Vv If the high bidder is unable to close the sale within the required period, or within any extension of time granted by the Secretary, the high bidder may be required to forfeit the cash deposit or, at the election of the foreclosure commissioner after consultation with the HUD representative, will be liable to HU any costs incurred as a result of such failure. The Commissioner may, at the direction of the HUD representative, offer the property to the second highest bidder for an amount equal to the high: offered by that bidder. There is no right of redemption, or right of possession based upon a right of redemption, or others subsequent to a foreclosure completed pursuant to the Act. Therefore, the Fo) Commissioner will issue a Deed to the purchaser(s) upon receipt of the entire purchasé accordance with the terms of the sale as provided herein. HUD does not guarantee that be vacant. The scheduled foreclosure sale shall be cancelled or adjourned if it is established, b: application of the mortgagor to the Foreclosure Commissioner not less than 3 days bi or otherwise, that the default or defaults upon which the foreclosure is based did n« service of this notice of default and foreclosure sale, or all amounts due tendered to the Foreclosure Commissioner, in the form of a certified or q le to the Secretary of HUD, before public auction of the property is completed. plus ali other amounts that would be due under the mortgage a; had not been accelerated, advertising costs and postage expe: most reasonable road distance for posting notices and for t the sale, reasonable and customary costs incurred for title pocket costs incurred by the Foreclosure Commissioner for recording Foreclosure Commissioner, gnd all other costs incurred ction wi reinstatement. notice, mileage by the issioner’s attendance at ies, the necessary out-of- ts, a commission for the ncellation of the foreclosure sale ovided below. Tender of payment by certified or cashier’s check orpplication shall be submitted to the address of the Foreclogure Commission Date: August 26, CMe L. Keller Mackie Foreclosure Commissioner Mackie Wolf Zientz & Mann, PC. Parkway Office Center, Suite 900 14160 Dallas Parkway Dallas, TX 75254 (214) 635-2650 (214) 635-2686 Fax 24-000041-430-1
Property information is aggregated from multiple public and third-party sources and may occasionally contain reporting, mapping, or data processing inaccuracies. If you notice an error or missing information, please contact support@64cents.com and we will review and correct verified issues as quickly as possible.

Browse More Foreclosures Near This Property