Images
image: 0 / 1
Foreclosure Notice*
Doc# 20261000137 08/27/2026 11:13 AM Page 1 of 3 Lucy Adame-Clark, Bexar County Clerk
Deed of Trust ("Deed of Trust TN AVN AUNT EA
Dated:
Grantor:
Trustee:
Lender:
Property:
Address:
Recorded:
Secures:
Guaranty:
NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE SALE
August 21, 2026
t=!
June 02, 2025
THE GOLDEN DOOR INSTALATION INC.
Sowell, Alvares & Walls, PLLC
TEXAS REAL ESTATE FUND I, LP
Lot 15, Block 1, MEADOWS OF COPPERFIELD, UNIT 1, a subdivision in
the City of Converse, Bexar County, Texas, according to the plat recorded in
Volume 9560, Page 9, Deed and Plat Records, Bexar County, Texas.
9826 Copper Elm Dr, Converse, TX, 78109
June 04, 2025, file number 20250101615in the Official Public Records of
Bexar County, Texas.
Promissory Note (“Note”) in the original principal amount of TWO
HUNDRED THIRTY THREE THOUSAND AND 00/100 DOLLARS (US
$233,000.00), executed by THE GOLDEN DOOR INSTALATION INC. and
payable to the order of Lender.
The Note and all other indebtedness of Borrower to Lender is guaranteed by a
Guaranty Agreement dated June 02, 2025 and executed by Rolando Lerma.
Substitute Trustee: Cassie Martin, Alexis Martin, Martha Rossington, Reyn Rossington,
Shelby Martin, Terri Martin
Substitute Trustee’s Address: 10406 Rockley, Houston, Texas 77099
Foreclosure Sale:
Date:
Time:
Place:
Tuesday, October 06, 2026
The sale of the Property will be held between the hours of
1pm-4pm. local time
The area located outside on the west side of the Bexar County Courthouse
which is near the intersection of East Nueva Street and the closed portion of South Main Avenue, San
Antonio or if the preceding area is no longer the designated area, at the area most recently designated
by the County Commissioner’s Court
Term of Sale: The Foreclosure Sale will be conducted asa public auction and the
Property will be sold to the highest bidder for cash, except that TEXAS
REAL ESTATE FUND I, LP's bid may be by credit against the
indebtedness secured by the lien of the Deed of Trust.
4884929
0 8 0
SE RPE PABA ep SE Pe ERR RO TT SPRY EAE tO ESL A EER RTT STD renee res Paste eg MERRION PUY
emcpgen:
Doc# 20261000137 08/27/2026 11:13 AM Page 2 of 3 Lucy Adame-Clark, Bexar County Clerk
Default has occurred in the payment of the Note and in the performance of the obligations of
the Deed of Trust Because of that default, TEXAS REAL ESTATE FUND I, LP, the owner and i
holder of the Note, has requested Substitute Trustee to sell the Property. :
The Deed of Trust may encumber both real and personal property. Formal notice is hereby
given of TEXAS REAL ESTATE FUND I, LP's election to proceed against and sell both the real
property and any personal property described in the Deed of Trust in accordance with TEXAS
REAL ESTATE FUND I, LP's rights and remedies under the Deed of Trust and section 9.604(a) of
the Texas Business and Commerce Code.
mains open Ree Te Rng IRA REEL RENO Se ete Bete
SAO SER EN PT RIE ee a RRO IgE EEN GEORTIE TERE RETR mI
AERC STEINEM SENET 2 A NASI AB AY EET Ae TE NR rE SEEN ARE RR IEEE. EY RIT SRT wereepsryrneneny LP SY PEAR MS RSP AST or:
Therefore, notice is given that on and at the Date, Time, and Place for the Foreclosure Sale
described above, Substitute Trustee will sell the Property in accordance with the Terms of Sale
described above, the Deed of Trust, and applicable Texas law.
If TEXAS REAL ESTATE FUND I, LP passes the Foreclosure Sale, notice of the date of
any rescheduled foreclosure sale will be reposted and refiled in accordance with the posting and
filing requirements of the Deed of Trust and the Texas Property Code.
The Foreclosure Sale will be made expressly subject to any title matters set forth in the
Deed of Trust, but prospective bidders are reminded that by law the Foreclosure Sale will
necessarily be made subject toall prior matters of record affecting the Property, ifany, tothe extent
that they remain in force and effect and have not been subordinated to the Deed of Trust. For the
avoidance of doubt, the Foreclosure Sale will not cover any part of the Property that has been
released of public record from the lien and/or security interest of the Deed of Trust by TEXAS
REAL ESTATE FUND I, LP. Prospective bidders are strongly urged to examine the applicable
property records to determine the nature and extent of such matters, ifany.
Pursuant to section 51.009 of the Texas Property Code, the Property will be sold "AS IS,"
without any expressed or implied warranties, except as to the warranties (if any) provided for under
the Deed of Trust Prospective bidders are advised to conduct an independent investigation of the
nature and physical condition of the Property.
Pursuant to section 51.0075(a) of the Texas Property Code, Substitute Trustee reserves the
right to set further reasonable conditions for conducting the Foreclosure Sale. Any such further
conditions shall be announced before bidding is opened for the first sale of the day held by Substitute
Trustee.
Assert and protect your rights as a member of the armed forces of the United
States. If you are or your spouse is serving on active military duty, including active
military duty as a member of the Texas National Guard or the National Guard of
another state or as a member ofa reserve component of the armed forces of the United
States, please send written notice of the active duty military service to the sender of this
notice immediately.
THIS INSTRUMENT NOTES THE SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE(S) IDENTIFIED TO
SELL THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED IN THE SECURITY INSTRUMENT IDENTIFIED
IN THIS NOTICE OF SALE. THE PERSON SIGNING THIS NOTICE IS THE ATTORNEY
OR AUTHORIZED AGENT OF THE MORTGAGEE OR MORTGAGE SERVICER.
Doc# 20261000137 08/27/2026 11:13 AM Page 3 of 3 Lucy Adame-Clark, Bexar County Clerk |
PETERKA & ASSOCIATES, PLLC.
x A Creeph J Patera Il
~ Si, we Joseph J. Peterka II
14002 Pinerock Lane
Houston, TX 77079
(281) 435-7359
joe@peterkalaw.com
Attomey for TEXAS REAL ESTATE FUND I, LP
FILE INFORMATION
Document Number: 2026
l : 1000137
Date/Time: 8/27/ :13:
Taal Pages: , 2026 11:13:34 AM
IN THE OFFICIAL p
RECORDS oF BEXAR COUNTY
LUCY ADAME — CLARK
BEXAR COUNTY CLERK
Total Fees: $2.00
it SCE ESIRES SEMI NANG RSA Mt) Pg Rc te yt ne er aja koa ERITTER-pe open eet pene
Pac ec a a NMR REAR MPR RIT EE TAIT Foe
eS NE ET AM RED ie ra ince meso EY ERE Is SRT ER RTSET PRAT PATIOS PRE PETROS
seeRCnes optRR igen Tree
reese tangent itinerant eH MEME ETE ITE IRIE